Uzbekistan Expands Railway Network to Strengthen Its Transit Role in Eurasia
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan is steadily expanding its network of international railway corridors, reinforcing its role as a key transit hub connecting Europe, Central Asia, and South Asia.
New routes and the modernization of existing lines aim to reduce delivery times, increase the resilience of trade flows, and establish alternative transport links between major global markets, according to Euronews.
The Ministry of Transport emphasizes that developing cross-border railway infrastructure is part of a long-term strategy to unlock the country’s transit potential. “We are actively opening new corridors with neighboring countries, as well as across Asia and Europe. Our goal is to fully realize Uzbekistan’s potential as a transit hub, making trade faster, more efficient, and more accessible,” said Deputy Minister of Transport Jasurbek Choriyev.
The expanding network covers several key directions, including the TRACECA corridor via the Black Sea, the China–Kazakhstan–Uzbekistan railway through the Altynkol/Khorgos border crossing, and lines through Turkmenistan and Iran with access to the port of Bandar Abbas. Additional routes provide access to Baltic Sea ports via Russian territory.
Strategically important shorter routes are also being prioritized. The Khairaton–Mazar-i-Sharif railway connects Uzbekistan with Afghanistan and opens access toward Pakistan, creating new trade opportunities with South Asia. Officials note that promising freight flows, such as cotton, natural gas, and agricultural products, are already forming along this corridor.
“Our vision is to transform Uzbekistan’s railways into a world-class system—efficient, environmentally friendly, and capable of meeting the needs of the economy, passengers, and international partners,” emphasized Hikmatulla Rakhmetov, First Deputy Chairman of Uzbekistan Railways.
A central element of the strategy is the Trans-Afghan Railway project, designed to link Uzbekistan with Pakistani seaports and provide access to the Indian Ocean. The project is considered the foundation for creating a continuous land corridor between Central and South Asia. “The Trans-Afghan Railway is a historic project, opening new horizons for trade and economic growth across the region,” noted Choriyev.
The development of international corridors is supported by leading global financial institutions, including the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Asian Development Bank, and the World Bank.
At the same time, Uzbekistan Railways is implementing a large-scale modernization program for rolling stock and infrastructure. This includes the procurement of 38 mainline locomotives, 50 shunting and hybrid locomotives from China, and six high-speed electric trains from South Korea’s Hyundai Rotem. The first high-speed train is planned for the Tashkent–Urgench–Khiva route, reducing travel time from approximately 14 hours to about 7.5 hours.
The program also includes the acquisition of 250 passenger cars, 23 interregional electric trains, and around 10,000 freight wagons. Over 6,000 existing rolling stock units are undergoing major repairs, and 12 electric locomotives are being deeply modernized.
Significant improvements have also been made to domestic infrastructure. 1,200 new freight wagons have been commissioned, and digital solutions have reduced wagon request processing times from 72 to approximately 12 hours. Train capacity at the Tashkent railway hub has increased by about 30 percent.
Modernization of domestic lines, including Navoi–Uchkuduk–Sulton Uvaisog and Toshguzar–Boysun–Kumkurgan, has strengthened regional connectivity, while the Khairaton–Mazar-i-Sharif line continues to serve as a gateway to South Asia.
“Uzbekistan is developing alternative corridors to overcome regional limitations. These initiatives are crucial for ensuring reliable transit routes and expanding international connections,” noted Bekzod Kholmatov, Director of the Center for Transport and Logistics Studies.
Passenger transport and tourism are also showing steady growth. High-speed train passenger volumes are expected to triple by 2026. The railway network is increasing tourist flows to Samarkand, Bukhara, and Khiva, where foreign interest is rising.
According to the National Statistics Committee, from January to June 2025, an average of around 29,400 passengers used railway transport daily. “Passenger transport remains our priority. High-speed trains improve mobility and connect tourists with the country’s historical and cultural centers,” said Rakhmetov.
Investments in station modernization, rolling stock upgrades, and service quality improvements aim to reduce travel times, enhance comfort, and improve safety for both domestic and international passengers.