Uzbekistan Delegation Participates in High-Level Dialogue on Global Health Diplomacy
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A delegation from Uzbekistan, led by Deputy Minister of Health Alisher Boboev, took part in the High-Level Dialogue on Global Health Diplomacy, held from 16 to 18 February 2026, in Ashgabat.
The event brought together representatives from ten member states of the WHO European Region to strengthen trust, cooperation, and regional health security.
In his remarks, Alisher Boboev emphasized the importance of the Dialogue as a key political platform for developing coordinated approaches and further enhancing collaboration among countries in the region.
During the program, the Uzbek delegation held a bilateral meeting with WHO Regional Director for Europe, Dr. Hans Kluge. Central topics of discussion included Uzbekistan’s healthcare reforms under the “Uzbekistan–2030” Strategy, as well as cooperation on the WHO European Programme of Work (EPW2), Country Cooperation Strategy (CCS), and the Second Central Asia Roadmap (CARM2) through 2030.
The Dialogue was held within the framework of WHO’s flagship initiative AHEAD (Action for Health through Engagement, Advocacy, and Diplomacy), initiated by Dr. Hans Kluge. The program aims to bring together health leaders and diplomats to develop common approaches and ensure that health and human dignity remain central in global decision-making.
Uzbekistan’s participation reflects the country’s commitment to international cooperation in healthcare and to implementing ambitious reforms aimed at improving the quality of medical services and strengthening the regional health security system.