Uzbekistan Delegation Discusses Development of Halal Product Exports with Makkah Chamber of Commerce
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A delegation from Uzbekistan, led by First Deputy Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry Davronbek Qurbonov, held a working meeting with Thamer Albaazim, Secretary General of the Makkah Chamber of Commerce.
The discussions focused on the further development of bilateral trade and economic cooperation between the two countries. Particular attention was given to the outcomes of the “Makkah Halal Forum 2026” held in Makkah.
Davronbek Qurbonov emphasized that the event created important opportunities for Uzbek producers of halal products and opened new prospects for entering Arab markets.
During the negotiations, both sides agreed to intensify joint efforts in organizing activities that facilitate direct contacts between entrepreneurs. In particular, they supported holding business forums and B2B meetings involving representatives from Makkah in Uzbekistan.
Thamer Albaazim, in turn, proposed organizing an “Uzbek Products Week” in Makkah later this year, noting that this initiative would serve as an additional platform to expand bilateral trade ties.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both parties agreed to designate responsible coordinators and accelerate practical measures to implement the planned initiatives, aiming to elevate Uzbekistan–Makkah cooperation to a new level.