Uzbekistan Considers Production of Magnus Fusion 212 Light Two-Seater Aircraft
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan is exploring the possibility of establishing production of light aircraft, according to the press service of the country’s Ministry of Transport.
Deputy Minister of Transport Jasurbek Choriyev held a working meeting with László Boros, CEO of the Hungarian company Magnus Aircraft Zrt.
During the talks, the parties discussed the prospect of organizing production of Magnus Fusion 212 light multipurpose aircraft, designed to accommodate two passengers.
Magnus Aircraft Zrt. is an international Hungarian company specializing in the development, manufacture, and sale of modern composite-material aircraft. The company’s headquarters is located in the town of Pogány, Hungary, adjacent to Pécs-Pogány International Airport (LHPP), on a site covering approximately 8,000 square meters.
Magnus also maintains offices in the United States, China, Kenya, Nigeria, Serbia, and several countries in the Middle East.