Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce and UK’s Muslim Trade Forum Sign Memorandum of Cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — During the international exhibition Makkah Halal Forum, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the UK-based Muslim Trade Forum signed a memorandum of cooperation.
The document formalizes practical mechanisms to expand trade and economic interaction, develop business contacts, and implement joint projects. It was signed by First Deputy Chairman of the Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce and Industry Davronbek Qurbonov and Chairman of the Muslim Trade Forum Iqbal Sakrani.
Both parties agreed to intensify the exchange of trade delegations, share economic information and statistical data, and organize joint fairs and exhibitions. Cooperation will also cover technical expertise and educational programs.
Special emphasis was placed on the development of Islamic tourism, attracting investments in the jewelry sector, expanding exports of mineral fertilizers, and providing consulting services.
The signing of the memorandum opens new opportunities for business communities in Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom and establishes a platform for elevating bilateral trade and economic relations to a higher level.