Uzbekistan Caught 206,200 Tons of Fish In 2025
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — In 2025, the total fish catch across all categories of enterprises in Uzbekistan amounted to 206,200 tons, marking a 3.4% increase compared to 2024, according to preliminary data from the National Statistics Committee.
The largest catches were recorded in Khorezm Region with 35,900 tons, Tashkent Region with 23,400 tons, and in Andijan and Samarkand Regions with 22,300 and 20,500 tons, respectively. Namangan Region contributed 20,000 tons. Lower catches were noted in Kashkadarya Region (4,600 tons) and Bukhara Region (6,700 tons).
According to the statistics, Jizzakh Region accounted for 12,500 tons, Syrdarya Region - 11,700 tons, Navoiy Region - 10,200 tons, Surkhandarya Region - 7,800 tons, Ferghana Region - 16,400 tons, and Karakalpakstan - 14,000 tons.