Uzbekistan and UAE Discuss Strengthening Cooperation in Cybersecurity and Combating Organized Crime
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Lieutenant General Sheikh Saif bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Interior of the United Arab Emirates, held a working meeting with Uzbekistan’s Minister of Interior Aziz Tashbulatov.
The talks underscored both countries’ commitment to developing security cooperation and strengthening strategic partnership, highlighting the importance of joint efforts to ensure stability and contribute to a more balanced and resilient international system.
During the meeting, the parties discussed ways to expand collaboration in the field of security in light of current regional and global developments, including responses to transnational threats such as organized crime, cyberattacks, and manifestations of extremism.
Special attention was given to the adoption of advanced technologies and artificial intelligence–based solutions in police work, aimed at enhancing operational readiness and overall efficiency of the security system.