Uzbekistan and the U.S. Sign Agreement to Establish a Network of Gas Stations in the Republic
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan and the United States have signed an agreement to establish a network of gas stations across the country, according to the press service of the President of Uzbekistan.
The signing took place as part of the business program of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s visit to Washington, during a ceremony that included the signing of several bilateral documents and the presentation of joint projects.
Participants included representatives of the U.S. government and financial institutions, such as U.S. Trade Representative James Greer, Special Presidential Envoy Paolo Zampolli, EXIM Bank President and Chairman John Jovanovich, Chair of the U.S.–Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, as well as executives from leading companies including Traxys, Valmont Industries, Gulf Oil, Aviagen Broiler Breeding Group, John Deere, BlackRock Financial Markets Advisory, and Oppenheimer.
It is worth noting that in October 2024, Uzbekneftegaz and the American company Gulf Oil signed a $100 million memorandum to establish a nationwide network of gas stations in Uzbekistan.
The implementation of the project is fully the responsibility of the foreign investor, who plans to open up to 100 stations across all regions of the country. The first stations will be located along major highways as part of the roadside infrastructure development program.
Fuel for the gas stations will be procured through the Uzbekistan Commodity Exchange (UZEX) in accordance with standard market practices, with a portion also imported. The project is designed not only to expand services for drivers but also to support the modernization of the country’s transport infrastructure.