Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom Discuss Expansion of Trade and Economic Cooperation at the Makkah Halal Forum
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On the sidelines of the Makkah Halal Forum, a meeting was held between First Deputy Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan Davronbek Kurbonov and Adviser to the Chamber’s Chairman Jamil Maksudi, and a delegation led by Iqbal Sakrani, Chairman of the Muslim Trade Forum.
The forum, taking place on 14–16 February in the city of Mecca, serves as an important platform for expanding economic cooperation between countries.
The Muslim Trade Forum is one of the United Kingdom’s influential organizations focused on representing the interests of Muslim entrepreneurs and promoting international trade links. During the talks, the parties discussed prospects for strengthening trade and economic relations between Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom.
Particular attention was given to initiatives in the field of Islamic tourism. Davronbek Kurbonov proposed expanding cooperation in this area, while the British side highlighted the strong potential of such projects, noting that more than five million Muslims live in the United Kingdom.
The discussions also covered opportunities for manufacturing finished products from precious stones in Uzbekistan with subsequent export to the UK, as well as the import of mineral fertilizers, which continue to enjoy high demand on the British market.
Following the meeting, the parties agreed to prepare and subsequently sign a memorandum of understanding aimed at further developing bilateral economic cooperation.