Uzbekistan and Tajikistan Customs Agree on Joint Working Group and Digital Data Exchange
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — In Dushanbe, Deputy Chairman of the Uzbekistan Customs Committee Nodir Musamuhamedov met with Chairman of the State Customs Committee of Tajikistan Khurshed Karimzoda.
During the talks, held at the State Customs Committee under the Government of Tajikistan, the parties reviewed the current status of previously reached agreements at various levels and assessed the results of cooperation between the two countries’ customs services.
The discussions focused on bilateral customs interaction, including the determination of customs value, application of import duties, and the advancement of digitalization and electronic data exchange.
They also explored ways to provide equal conditions, benefits, and preferences for companies engaged in trade between Uzbekistan and Tajikistan, as well as the implementation of mechanisms for advance notification of transit cargo movement through both countries.
As a result of the meeting, the parties agreed to establish a joint working group, intensify electronic interaction, share up-to-date information, and ensure prompt coordination between the responsible departments of the customs authorities.