Uzbekistan and Sweden Aim to Expand Cooperation in Politics, Economy, and Education
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Alisher Agzamkhodjaev, Chairman of the Senate Committee on International Relations, Foreign Economic Relations, Foreign Investment, and Tourism, held a meeting with Torbjörn Solström, Director General of the Department for Euro-Atlantic Affairs and Security Policy at the Swedish Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
During the discussions, the current state and prospects of Uzbek-Swedish relations were reviewed, including the development of interparliamentary dialogue, exchange of legislative experience, and the organization of joint events and meetings.
Both sides noted that in recent years, political dialogue, trade and economic cooperation, investment and educational partnerships, as well as collaboration in innovation and sustainable development, have been steadily strengthened between Uzbekistan and Sweden.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both parties expressed their readiness to continue joint efforts to further expand mutually beneficial partnership.