Uzbekistan and Shanghai LinkWise Data Intelligence Discuss Expansion of IT Cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Deputy Minister of Investments, Industry, and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ilzat Kasimov held a meeting with Wang Xuhui, Chairman of Shanghai LinkWise Data Intelligence.
The company specializes in creating intelligent computing infrastructure for both corporate and government sectors, including solutions in artificial intelligence, big data analytics, and the development of high-capacity data centers.
During the discussions, current company projects in Uzbekistan were reviewed, in particular the implementation of a 300 MW data processing center in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, as well as prospects for expanding cooperation.
The parties agreed to accelerate the construction process and bring the first capacities online in the second quarter of 2026.
Additionally, the Chinese side expressed its readiness to facilitate the involvement of additional partner companies in Uzbekistan’s IT sector, which will help strengthen the country’s digital infrastructure and further develop its high-tech industry.