Uzbekistan and Serbia Sign Agreements to Develop Horticulture and Seed Production
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — During the visit of the Serbian delegation, led by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy Adrijana Mesarović, agreements were signed in Tashkent aimed at strengthening trade and economic ties and advancing Uzbekistan’s agricultural sector.
At the Uzbek-Serbian Business Forum, the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan signed memorandums of cooperation with the Serbian companies Evro Kalem Trade Ltd and Superior d.o.o.
The memorandum with Evro Kalem Trade Ltd focuses on horticulture development, including the import of high-quality fruit and ornamental plant seedlings, their cultivation under Uzbek conditions, and the organization of training programs, workshops, and knowledge exchange for farmers, agronomists, and technical specialists.
The memorandum with Superior d.o.o. targets the development of seed production, improvement of breeding practices, and implementation of modern agricultural technologies. The agreement covers the import of adapted hybrid seeds, breeding activities, and the establishment of local production in the next phase.
The signed agreements aim to accelerate technological modernization in the agricultural sector, enhance product quality and export potential, and promote the widespread adoption of advanced farming practices in Uzbekistan.