Uzbekistan and Serbia Discuss Expanding Bilateral Cooperation in Agriculture
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Talks were held in Tashkent between Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy of Serbia Adrijana Mesarović and Deputy Minister of Agriculture of Uzbekistan Kahramon Yuldashev.
The discussions focused on expanding bilateral trade and strengthening economic cooperation between the two countries.
During the meeting, both sides paid particular attention to the development of agriculture as a strategically important sector of the economy for both nations.
Topics included the exchange of expertise in cultivating grains and oilseeds, as well as fruit and berry production, along with issues related to the processing of agricultural products.
Participants emphasized the importance of long-term, mutually beneficial partnerships, improving the legal framework for cooperation, and elevating bilateral relations to a new level.
Special attention was given to the implementation of modern IT technologies in agriculture, precision farming, and the use of sensors for production monitoring.
Additionally, measures were proposed to establish a joint working group in the agricultural sector and to facilitate collaboration between research institutions and higher education establishments.
Both parties expressed their readiness to further strengthen mutually beneficial cooperation and expand the exchange of expertise.