Uzbekistan and Serbia Agree to Expand Cooperation in Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Textile Industries
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 19 February, a meeting took place at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan with Andrijana Mesarović, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy of the Republic of Serbia.
During the discussions, both sides explored ways to expand cooperation between the business communities of the two countries and agreed to intensify joint projects in the fields of electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, the food industry, and textiles.
Among the initiatives proposed was the opening of an “Uzbekistan Trade House” in Belgrade and a “Serbia Trade House” in Uzbekistan, which would serve as platforms for systematically promoting products and increasing trade turnover between the countries.
The parties also agreed to organize a national exposition, “Made in Uzbekistan,” in Serbia and to hold regular B2B meetings between entrepreneurs.
Following the meeting, an agreement was signed to establish a Business Council under the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and Serbia. The new council will provide a platform for continuous dialogue and practical cooperation between the business communities of the two countries.