Uzbekistan and Russia Conclude Bilateral WTO Accession Negotiations
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation have signed a Protocol marking the completion of bilateral negotiations on market access within the framework of Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization (WTO), a representative of the President of Uzbekistan on WTO matters and the country’s chief negotiator, Azizbek Urunov, reported.
The document was signed on 21 December 2025, on the sidelines of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev’s working visit to Saint Petersburg, jointly with the Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation, Maxim Reshetnikov.
According to Azizbek Urunov, the negotiations were continuous, substantive, and constructive, concluding with a positive outcome. He expressed gratitude to the Russian side for its active participation in Uzbekistan’s WTO accession process, highlighting the contribution of the Russian Minister of Economic Development, members of the negotiation team, and the diplomatic corps.
Appreciation was also extended to the leadership of Uzbekistan for their consistent support and to the Uzbek negotiation team for their dedicated and selfless work.
The chief negotiator emphasized that, despite the progress achieved, a certain amount of work remains. Uzbekistan is currently focusing on advancing multilateral negotiations, completing the necessary legislative reforms, and intends to successfully finalize the WTO accession process in the coming year.