Uzbekistan and Malaysia Sign Memorandum on Business and Halal Industry Cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — During the Makkah Halal Forum, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan and the International Chamber of Marketing and Trade of Malaysia signed a Memorandum of Understanding aimed at expanding cooperation between the business communities of the two countries.
The memorandum was signed by Davronbek Kurbonov, First Deputy Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, and Zuber Bakri, President of the Malaysian Chamber.
The agreement provides for strengthening direct links between entrepreneurs, mutual exchanges of trade delegations and business missions, joint work on investment projects, sharing market information, participation in exhibitions and forums, as well as implementation of technical and educational programs.
Priority areas of cooperation include the halal industry, the agro-industrial sector, food production, textiles, and the service industry.
Both parties noted that the agreement creates opportunities for launching new joint projects, attracting investments, and opening additional markets for entrepreneurs from Uzbekistan and Malaysia, thereby promoting the long-term development of economic and trade ties.