Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan Strengthen Cooperation on Business Rights Protection
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A meeting was held between Beibut Atamkulov, Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Uzbekistan, and Abdumannop Buriev, Uzbekistan’s Presidential Commissioner for the Protection of the Rights and Legal Interests of Business Entities (Business Ombudsman).
The Kazakh ambassador highlighted the steady positive development of Uzbekistan’s business environment, noting that the country has established a favorable and comfortable climate for entrepreneurs.
Given the growing number of Kazakh companies operating in the Uzbek market, both sides emphasized the importance of strengthening cooperation with the Business Ombudsman’s office to ensure institutional protection of business rights and legal interests.
It was noted that Kazakhstan is among the five largest countries in terms of active foreign-capital enterprises in Uzbekistan.
Buriev stated that the policies implemented by the President of Uzbekistan are aimed at creating sustainable and transparent conditions for business activity, strengthening guarantees for the protection of business rights, and improving regulatory predictability.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both parties reaffirmed their interest in further developing institutional cooperation and their readiness to coordinate efforts to strengthen a favorable and sustainable business environment in both Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan.
Currently, 1,212 enterprises with Kazakh capital operate in Uzbekistan, implementing projects in geological exploration, finance, construction, industry, trade, and IT. Notable companies include BI Group, Qarmet, PTC Holding, Tenge Bank, RG Brands, OpenLab, and EcoStandard.
In 2025, bilateral trade between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan reached 4.97 billion US dollars, reflecting a high level of trade and economic interaction.
The Business Ombudsman under the President of Uzbekistan is a state institution established to protect the rights and legal interests of business entities and prevent unlawful interference by government agencies and officials in entrepreneurial activity.