Uzbekistan and Jordan Establish Joint Business Council to Deepen Economic Ties
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The 41st session of the General Assembly of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce and Development was held in Mecca.
A delegation from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, led by First Deputy Chairman Davronbek Kurbanov, participated in the forum as an active member.
During the session, participants reviewed key issues concerning the organization's activities and adopted several important decisions. In particular, Abdullah Saleh Kamel was re-elected as President of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce and Development for a new term.
The formation of a new Board of Directors was also discussed, based on candidates nominated by the chambers of commerce and industry of member countries. Financial matters were addressed, with the approval of the 2024 financial statements and the organization’s budget for 2026.
Participants were presented with a calendar of international business forums and economic events scheduled for 2026. It was emphasized that the adopted decisions aim to further strengthen trade and economic ties within the Islamic world, stimulate investment flows, and create additional opportunities for entrepreneurship development.