Uzbekistan and France Expand Cooperation in the Tourism Sector
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 22 February, a meeting was held at the Tourism Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan between the Chairman of the Committee, Abdulaziz Akkulov, and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the French Republic to Uzbekistan, Walid Fouque.
During the talks, the parties discussed the current state and future directions of Uzbek–French cooperation in the field of tourism.
Particular attention was given to preparations for Uzbekistan’s participation in the international tourism exhibition IFTM Top Resa 2026 as a partner country (Country of Honour).
The importance of this platform was emphasized as an opportunity to conduct a large-scale PR campaign aimed at promoting Uzbekistan’s tourism potential on the European market, including France.
The sides also reviewed prospects for the development of mountainous areas, the creation of modern ski resorts, and the promotion of winter tourism.
In addition, discussions covered the diversification of the national tourism product, the attraction of French expertise in tourism destination management, and the expansion of investment cooperation.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both parties reaffirmed their mutual interest in further strengthening the partnership and implementing joint initiatives aimed at developing sustainable and competitive tourism.