Uzbekistan and DoCotton Group Discuss Textile Industry Development and Export Potential
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 20 February, Jamshid Kuchkarov, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Finance of Uzbekistan, met with representatives of the Turkish company DoCotton Group, led by Chairman of the Board Mehmet Doğan.
The meeting also included Nazimjon Kholmurodov, Director of the Agency for the Development of Light Industry, Erdal Dagan, Executive Director of DoCotton Group, and other responsible officials.
The discussion focused on further developing Uzbekistan’s textile sector, effectively utilizing its existing potential, and enhancing the competitiveness of national products in international markets.
Special attention was given to creating international brands, expanding the value chain, and developing high-quality yarn and fabric production through deeper cotton processing.
The parties also discussed improving efficiency on cotton plantations, introducing modern agricultural technologies, developing the seed production system, and enhancing seed quality. The importance of expanding research activities in seed science and applying innovative approaches to increase yields and product quality was emphasized.
At the conclusion of the meeting, participants reaffirmed their readiness to advance mutually beneficial cooperation aimed at modernizing the textile industry, increasing production of high value-added products, and strengthening the international position of Uzbekistan’s textile sector.