Uzbekistan and Croatia Agree to Strengthen Legislative Dialogue and Delegate Exchanges
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 17 February, First Deputy Chairman of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, Sodik Safoev, held a meeting with Ivan Malenica, Chair of the Committee on the Constitution, Rules of Procedure, and Political System of the Croatian Parliament.
During the discussion, both sides reviewed the current state and prospects for developing interparliamentary cooperation between Uzbekistan and Croatia.
Particular attention was paid to legislative activities, expanding interparliamentary dialogue, collaboration between specialized committees, and intensifying the exchange of delegations.
In addition, the talks included an exchange of views on expanding trade and economic cooperation.
The parties also discussed prospects for implementing joint projects in pharmaceuticals, medical technologies, industrial equipment, textile manufacturing, agro-processing, as well as in transport and logistics.