Uzbekistan and Bosnia and Herzegovina Strengthen Cooperation in Halal Sector at Makkah Halal Forum
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — During the international “Makkah Halal Forum,” First Deputy Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, Davronbek Kurbonov, met with Damir Alihodžić, Director of the Halal Quality Certification Agency under the Islamic Community of Bosnia and Herzegovina.
Founded in 2006, the Agency certifies food products and other goods according to halal standards, audits production processes, and issues certificates recognized in European markets.
At the meeting, Davronbek Kurbonov presented products under the national “Made in Uzbekistan” brand. Damir Alihodžić noted strong demand for dried fruits, pistachios, and almonds, emphasizing that Uzbek products are well-positioned in terms of quality and competitiveness to succeed in the Bosnian market.
The parties discussed expanding cooperation through direct business contacts, organizing B2B meetings, and conducting trade missions.
Following the meeting, the Bosnian representative expressed readiness to support practical measures for promoting Uzbek products and connecting the business communities of the two countries.
The dialogue aims to expand opportunities for local Uzbek producers to access the European market.