Uzbekistan and Bangladesh Discuss Expanding Cooperation Across All Levels
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 20 February, Bahromjon Aloev, First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, met with Mohammad Monirul Islam, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh to Uzbekistan.
The parties discussed key areas of bilateral cooperation, including trade and economic relations, investment, cultural and humanitarian exchanges, and tourism.
Special attention was given to preparing mutual visits at various levels, holding the next round of political consultations, and organizing a session of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic, Industrial, and Scientific-Technical Cooperation.
During the meeting, both sides emphasized their readiness to strengthen partnership and develop joint initiatives aimed at deepening mutually beneficial cooperation.