Uzbekistan and Armenia Discuss Expanding Cooperation in the Transport Sector
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A meeting was held in Tashkent between Mamanbiya Omarov, First Deputy Minister of Transport of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and Georgy Kocharian, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia to Uzbekistan, focusing on the development of bilateral cooperation in the transport sector.
During the talks, the parties comprehensively addressed ways to boost road and rail transport, strengthen the legal and regulatory framework, and create favorable conditions for carriers.
Special attention was given to expediting the signing of a bilateral Agreement on International Road Transport, which will serve as a key tool for simplifying transport procedures between the two countries.
The prospects of Uzbekistan joining the North-South international transport corridor were also discussed. It was noted that implementing this initiative would strengthen regional transport connectivity, open new logistics routes, and expand transit opportunities.
Both sides expressed their readiness to continue regular dialogue and actively develop practical cooperation in the transport sector, implementing mutually beneficial initiatives and enhancing the transit potential between Uzbekistan and Armenia.