Uzbekistan and Ariana Medical Complex Seek to Expand Pharmaceutical Partnership
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 10 February 2026, Director of the Agency for the Development of the Pharmaceutical Industry of Uzbekistan Abdulla Azizov held a working meeting with the management of the Afghan company Ariana Medical Complex.
During the talks, the Afghan side was briefed on projects being implemented within the Tashkent Pharma Park pharmaceutical cluster, as well as on the potential and specific features of Uzbekistan’s pharmaceutical market.
Representatives of Ariana Medical Complex spoke highly of the country’s capabilities, noting Uzbekistan’s status as a key partner among neighboring states and expressing strong interest in expanding cooperation in the pharmaceutical sector.
Based in Kabul, Ariana Medical Complex provides inpatient services with a capacity of 200 beds, as well as a wide range of outpatient care, covering numerous clinical areas from diagnostics to treatment.
Following the meeting, the parties reaffirmed their readiness to continue constructive dialogue and to develop mutually beneficial cooperation by exploring promising projects and joint initiatives in healthcare and pharmaceuticals.