Uzbek universities to accept over 62,900 students in 2012/2013 academic year
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- Higher educational establishments of Uzbekistan will admit over 62,900 students in 2012/2013 academic year.
President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov signed a resolution “On admission to higher education establishments of Uzbekistan in 2012/2013 academic year” on 7 May 2012. The document set admission quotas for universities.
In line with the resolution, the Uzbek universities will accept 56,607 people to Bachelor degree courses, including 19,340 people – on state grants and 37,267 people – on payment-contract base.
In 2012/2013 educational year, the quota for admission to Master degree courses makes up 6,300 people, including 1,566 people – on state grants and 4,734 people – on payment-contract base.
Correspondence department of Kungrad branch of Tashkent chemical-technologic institute will admit 65 students to Bachelor department on state grants, while Tashkent information Technologies University – 50 students, including 15 on state grants and 35 on payment-contract base.