Uzbek-Serbian Business Forum Held in Tashkent with Participation of Over 80 Entrepreneurs
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 20 February, an Uzbek-Serbian Business Forum was held in Tashkent, organized by the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The event brought together more than 80 entrepreneurs from both countries and served as an important platform for promoting trade, economic, and investment cooperation, as well as for launching joint projects.
During the forum, the Deputy Prime Minister of Uzbekistan, Jamshid Khodjaev, met with the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy of Serbia, Adrijana Mesarović. The discussions focused on the current state and future prospects of bilateral partnership, measures to increase trade turnover, boost investment cooperation, improve the legal and contractual framework, and support joint projects.
At the plenary session, participants emphasized the strategic nature of Uzbek-Serbian relations and the need for a substantial increase in mutual trade. Topics included the removal of trade and logistical barriers, activation of business-to-business engagement, creation of a bilateral business council, and the opening of trade houses in Tashkent and Belgrade.
Special attention was given to cooperation in the pharmaceutical, textile, and chemical industries, agriculture, construction, energy, and IT sectors. The B2B and G2B formats enabled participants to work through specific initiatives and outline the next steps for implementing joint projects.