Uzbek President Meets UK Trade Envoy to Discuss Expansion of Economic Cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — On 17 February, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received John Alderdice, Lord and Trade Envoy of the United Kingdom for Central Asia and Azerbaijan, who is visiting the country on a working trip.
During the meeting, the parties discussed prospects for further development of mutually beneficial Uzbek-British partnership, primarily in the trade and economic sphere.
The dynamic development of political dialogue and intensive exchanges at all levels, as well as established effective cooperation in the field of security, were noted.
Over the past five years, bilateral trade has doubled. Uzbek sovereign and corporate bonds totaling over US$15 billion have been listed on the London Stock Exchange, and last year a mechanism for the work of the Joint Economic Committee was launched.
With British partners, projects in education have been implemented, including the establishment of Presidential Schools and the successful operation of three joint universities. An increase in the number of British tourists visiting Uzbekistan has also been observed.
Both sides emphasized the importance of promoting new projects in energy, finance, geology, transport, chemical and pharmaceutical industries, as well as in science and education. Exchanges of views on pressing regional and global issues also took place.
As a result of the talks, an agreement was reached to develop a joint “roadmap” aimed at further deepening multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United Kingdom.