Uzbek Interior Ministry Delegation Explores Digital and Innovative Security Technologies in the UAE
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — A delegation from the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan conducted a working visit to the United Arab Emirates to develop practical cooperation with the country’s law enforcement agencies.
During the visit, the Uzbek Minister of Internal Affairs, Lieutenant General Aziz Tashpulatov, held a bilateral meeting with UAE Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Interior Sheikh Saif bin Zayed Al Nahyan. The discussion covered a wide range of issues, including public safety, combating transnational crime, terrorism and extremism, preventing cybercrime, implementing digital technologies in law enforcement, and personnel training.
The delegation reviewed the activities of key UAE Ministry of Interior structures. At the Innovation Center, they were introduced to artificial intelligence systems, digital analytics, and smart video surveillance technologies used to ensure security. At the Central Operations and Management Center of the General Directorate of Central Operations, the delegation observed emergency response processes, the operation of integrated dispatch systems, and video monitoring systems.
Special attention was given to social support for personnel and the creation of an effective corporate environment. The UAE Welfare Directorate’s experience provided insight into systemic approaches for ensuring staff psychological stability and motivation.
The delegation also met with Dubai Police Commander-in-Chief Abdullah Khalifa Al Marri, discussing crime early-warning systems, preventive measures through digital platforms, and establishing open communication with citizens within the “smart city” concept. They were introduced to the operations of Dubai Police Aviation, including aerial monitoring of public events, coordination of search and rescue operations, and traffic safety control.
At the Information Technology Department, the delegation reviewed cybersecurity systems, database protection measures, and the development of digital infrastructure. They also examined the work of the Criminal Investigation Department, the Main Department of Forensics and Criminology, the Crime Monitoring and Control Unit, and the Tourist Police Department, with particular attention to the use of advanced high-tech equipment.
The visit took place in a friendly and constructive atmosphere and, according to Uzbek Interior Ministry representatives, marks an important step in strengthening cooperation with UAE law enforcement, opening new opportunities for joint efforts in enhancing security and improving the effectiveness of policing practices.