Uzbek Diplomats Meet with Marshal of Mazovian Voivodeship Adam Struzik to Discuss Expansion of Regional Cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbek diplomats held a meeting with Adam Struzik, Marshal of the Mazovian Voivodeship, Dunyo news agency reports.
The discussions focused on the current state and prospects of regional cooperation between Tashkent Region and the Mazovian Voivodeship.
The parties exchanged views on the practical outcomes of the delegation’s visit to Uzbekistan, led by Adam Struzik, in September 2025. The Polish side expressed gratitude for the support in organizing the high-level visit, emphasizing that the trip opened new opportunities for bilateral regional ties and facilitated the advancement of specific investment and economic projects.
One of the priority areas of cooperation identified was trade development. The participants discussed ways to promote Uzbek products in the Polish market, including the establishment of trade houses.
Additionally, the meeting participants agreed on the regular organization of joint industrial exhibitions, business forums, and fairs, as well as on developing programs to increase tourist flows and hold cultural days, festivals, and exhibitions.
In the area of labor migration, an agreement was reached to expand cooperation and establish training centers in Tashkent Region with the support of Poland.
At the conclusion of the meeting, both sides reaffirmed their intention to move from discussions to concrete actions and to jointly implement projects in trade, industry, agriculture, tourism, education, and science.