Uzbek Diplomats Assist Citizens Who Lost Jobs in Montenegro
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbek diplomats continue to provide systematic support to their citizens working abroad, safeguarding their rights and legal interests, according to Dunyo news agency.
The consular section of the Uzbek Embassy received requests from citizens seeking assistance to return home from Montenegro.
According to the applicants, their employment contracts with local employers were unilaterally terminated, leaving them without means of livelihood. The workers had previously obtained work visas with guaranteed employment and traveled to Montenegro to work in the construction sector.
However, the employer soon hired other foreign workers under less favorable conditions, dismissing the original employees under the pretext of poor work performance. Wages for the final month were not paid, despite binding contractual obligations.
The consular staff coordinated with the Uzbekistan Migration Agency to provide financial assistance and organize the citizens’ return.
As a result of these coordinated efforts, the applicants were provided with free airline tickets, enabling them to safely return home.