Uzbek Authorities Prepare Infrastructure for Mandatory Cashless Transactions in Real Estate and Vehicle Sales
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — In accordance with Presidential Decree No. PF–246 of December 10, 2025, “On Additional Measures to Promote Cashless Payments and Reduce the Shadow Economy,” a procedure will be established from 1 April requiring all sales of real estate and motor vehicles through notarial transactions to be conducted exclusively in cashless form.
At a meeting held at the Central Bank of Uzbekistan with representatives from the Ministry of Justice and the Notarial Chamber of Uzbekistan, measures were discussed to widely inform and educate the public about the essence and details of the new procedure.
Proposals from the parties were also reviewed regarding the practical implementation of the requirements taking effect on 1 April, as well as mechanisms for their phased and effective rollout.
Special attention was given to creating the necessary infrastructure in collaboration with commercial banks to ensure smooth implementation of the cashless transaction system.