U.S. Imposes Visa Restrictions on Individuals in Uzbekistan for Facilitating Illegal Immigration
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The U.S. Department of State has imposed visa restrictions on individuals in Uzbekistan who knowingly facilitated illegal immigration to the United States, according to Thomas Piggott, First Deputy Spokesperson for the Department.
The official press release states that these measures target executives and senior officials of two Uzbek companies providing visa services. According to U.S. authorities, these entities deliberately offered travel services primarily aimed at foreigners planning to enter the United States illegally.
The investigation found that the individuals in Uzbekistan actively coordinated the transport of foreigners, including minors, for the purpose of their subsequent illegal immigration to the U.S. The movement was carried out through airports and land borders to transit points in Central America, where many migrants were later apprehended while attempting to cross the U.S. border unlawfully.
“The United States will not tolerate attempts to undermine national security or violate immigration laws. The Department of State will hold accountable those who profit from illegal migration and will actively disrupt migrant smuggling networks to protect the country’s borders and national security,” Piggott emphasized.
The statement also expressed appreciation to the government of Uzbekistan for its close cooperation with U.S. authorities in combating criminal networks that facilitate illegal immigration to the United States.