UNDP and NAPP Conduct Training for Insurance Sector Specialists on Disaster Risk Insurance
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), together with the National Agency for Prospective Projects of Uzbekistan, held a two-day training for insurance sector specialists on “Disaster Risk Insurance.”
The event, held on 16–17 February, 2026, brought together more than 40 participants, including representatives from the National Agency for Prospective Projects, professional insurance associations, insurance companies, and relevant government bodies.
The primary aim of the training was to enhance the professional skills of participants across both governmental institutions and private companies, with a focus on managing risks from natural and man-made disasters.
In light of increasing threats related to climate change and natural catastrophes, the sessions were led by an international UNDP expert from Turkey, Professor Yusuf Dinç, who has extensive experience in infrastructure resilience, fiscal risk assessment, and catastrophe impact modeling.
During the training, participants studied modern risk management and financing techniques, international best practices in catastrophe risk insurance systems, the use of parametric insurance solutions, and tools to strengthen financial resilience. Special attention was given to risk assessment and modeling, the role of insurance in reducing fiscal burdens on the budget, and effective mechanisms for public-private sector collaboration.
A dedicated module introduced the principles of Islamic insurance (takaful), highlighting its features and potential for expanding insurance accessibility and enhancing resilience to catastrophic risks.
The event was organized under UNDP’s global project “Implementation of Risk Insurance and Financing Mechanisms in Uzbekistan,” funded by the Government of Germany. The project aims to support the development of Uzbekistan’s insurance market, integrate insurance policy into the national economic strategy, promote inclusive insurance, finance sovereign and natural risks, and attract additional investment into the insurance industry.