UK Trade Envoy Concludes Visit to Uzbekistan, Strengthening Economic and Infrastructure Cooperation
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The United Kingdom’s Trade Envoy for Azerbaijan and Central Asia, Professor Lord Alderdice, has concluded a multi-day visit to Uzbekistan focused on expanding economic cooperation and identifying opportunities in infrastructure, critical minerals, capital markets, and education.
During his stay, Lord Alderdice held meetings with President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Deputy Prime Ministers Jamshid Khodjaev and Jamshid Kuchkarov, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Laziz Kudratov, as well as senior officials from key state and corporate institutions.
Discussions covered investment climate improvements, infrastructure priorities, airport modernization, development of the aviation ecosystem, public-private partnership (PPP) projects, and access to international capital markets, including potential listings of sovereign and corporate bonds on the London Stock Exchange.
Significant attention was given to the mining sector. Lord Alderdice visited facilities of NMMC, AGMK, and UzTMK, discussing collaboration in critical minerals extraction, responsible resource management, and potential commercial engagement with UK companies. Field visits took place in Samarkand, Navoi, and Almalyk.
In Tashkent, the trade envoy led a UK business delegation at the “New Tashkent” project, engaging with the Ministry of Construction and project management on master planning, sustainable urban development, and structuring PPP arrangements. At the municipal level, he met with Tashkent’s hokim, Shavkat Umurzakov, to discuss investment and cooperation in infrastructure and public projects.
Education and culture were also key components of the visit. The delegation toured the Central Asian University, the Presidential School, and New Uzbekistan University, where the Oxford Hub platform was launched to facilitate professional connections between Uzbek academics and students and Oxford University. Lord Alderdice was awarded the title of Honorary Professor at the university. Cultural exchanges included visits to the Center for Islamic Civilization, the Museum of Victims of Political Repression, and heritage sites in Samarkand.
Following the visit, UK Ambassador Timothy Smart and Deputy Prime Minister Jamshid Khodjaev signed a “roadmap” to advance concrete proposals for British companies seeking collaboration and business opportunities in Uzbekistan. The document emphasizes accelerating investment projects across energy, transport, chemical and pharmaceutical industries, infrastructure, education, and science.
Lord Alderdice stated, “Uzbekistan’s ambitious reform agenda creates genuine opportunities for our businesses and institutions to collaborate for shared prosperity. From infrastructure and responsible mining to capital markets and education, the UK is ready to support high-quality projects that deliver lasting benefits for people and the economy.”
The visit provided additional momentum ahead of the CA5+1 Foreign Ministers’ summit and the UK-Uzbekistan Joint Economic Committee meeting scheduled for late spring 2026.