Toshelectroapparat launches smart street lighting project in Shymkent
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Uzbekistan’s Toshelectroapparat, in cooperation with the Kazakh company TEPLOTEXNIKA PLYUS, has implemented a pilot project introducing an advanced smart street lighting system in the city of Shymkent, Republic of Kazakhstan.
As part of the project, energy-efficient luminaires with automatic light-intensity adjustment have been installed, along with a remote management and monitoring system.
The solution is designed to reduce electricity consumption, optimize operating costs, and increase the efficiency and safety of the city’s lighting infrastructure.
Shymkent Akim Gabit Syzdybekov attended the meeting dedicated to the project’s implementation.
The parties discussed establishing production of similar smart systems and opportunities for phased introduction of the project in other regions.
The pilot is currently in practical operation, and based on its results, expansion to other Kazakh cities is under consideration.