Three Uzbek Citizens Evacuated from Astana–Petropavlovsk Highway After Bus Breakdown
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Three Uzbek citizens were among the passengers of an intercity bus that was forced to stop on the Astana–Petropavlovsk highway due to an engine malfunction. The incident occurred on the stretch between the city of Makinsk and the village of Makinka in Akmola Region.
A total of 13 people were on board: three Uzbeks, seven Kyrgyz citizens, and three Kazakhs. Kazakhstan’s Emergency Situations Ministry, together with local police, promptly evacuated all passengers and transported them to a warming center in Makinsk. Authorities reported that all individuals are safe, have received necessary assistance, and were provided with warmth and comfort.
Kazakh emergency services reminded the public that special attention must be paid to vehicle maintenance during the winter months, particularly for long-distance trips through northern regions of the country.