Thirty Modern Buses Arrive in Namangan to Upgrade Urban Transport
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Namangan has received an additional 30 modern buses supplied by Turon-95 MBI and manufactured by the Chinese company ZHONGTONG BUS.
The presentation of the new buses was attended by the region’s hokim, Shavkatjon Abdurazzokov, representatives of the senior generation, and members of the general public.
Residents had the opportunity to familiarize themselves with the technical capabilities of the vehicles and the passenger amenities, including facilities for people with disabilities.
In the coming days, the buses will begin operating on the most in-demand routes. The fleet upgrade will help reduce traffic congestion, improve safety and environmental standards in transportation, and enhance passenger comfort.
The modernization of public transport is being carried out in line with the President’s directives to improve the transportation sector in the regions.