The volume of bank lending in Uzbekistan exceeded 604 trillion soums at the beginning of 2026
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The credit portfolio of Uzbekistan’s commercial banks continues to show steady growth, reflecting sustained high lending activity within the banking system, the Central Bank of Uzbekistan reported.
According to the regulator, over the past two years, the total volume of loans issued by commercial banks has consistently increased, reaching 604 trillion soums at the start of 2026. This represents an increase of nearly 28% compared to 2024, highlighting the stable expansion of financing to the economy.
Within the credit portfolio, the share of loans denominated in the national currency continues to rise. As of early 2026, it accounted for 61%, up from 55% two years earlier. This trend is driven by a gradual increase in lending in soums and a reduced reliance on foreign currency borrowings.
A significant portion of loans in the national currency is directed to individuals. Consumer lending remains one of the key drivers supporting domestic demand and economic activity.
At the same time, foreign currency loans are primarily extended to enterprises and are used to finance import-export operations.
The regulator also notes that the majority of loans are long-term, with their share reaching 88%. This underscores banks’ focus on investment projects, mortgage lending, and long-term business development.
Overall, the continued expansion of the credit portfolio reflects strengthening domestic demand and growing investment activity in Uzbekistan’s economy.