The 41st Session of the General Assembly of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce and Development Was Held in Mecca
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The 41st session of the General Assembly of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce and Development took place in Mecca.
A delegation from the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, led by First Deputy Chairman Davronbek Kurbanov, participated in the forum as an active member.
During the session, participants reviewed key issues related to the organization’s ongoing activities and adopted a number of significant decisions that will define its future priorities. In particular, Abdullah Saleh Kamel was re-elected as President of the Islamic Chamber of Commerce and Development for another term.
At the same time, discussions were held on the formation of a new Board of Directors based on candidates nominated by the chambers of commerce and industry of member countries.
On the financial agenda, the organization’s 2024 financial statements were approved, and the budget for 2026 was agreed upon. Participants were also presented with a calendar of international business forums and economic events scheduled for 2026.
It was noted that the decisions adopted aim to further strengthen trade and economic ties within the Islamic world, stimulate investment flows, and create additional opportunities for the sustainable development of entrepreneurship.