Telecom Under the Microscope: What Uzbek Operators Should Learn from Global Cyber Incidents
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Over the past two years, the telecommunications sector has transitioned from being “high-tech” to a critical infrastructure sector. Mobile networks, data services, cloud platforms, IoT, and upcoming 5G ecosystems are no longer just economic tools—they form the backbone of the state, making them a prime target for cybercriminals and state-sponsored actors.
Why telecom is an attractive target
Modern telecom networks are no longer closed hardware loops. The shift to software-defined networks, virtualization, cloud services, and 5G has increased flexibility and scalability but also massively expanded the attack surface. Network functions have migrated to software, supply chains have become complex, and the number of potential entry points has multiplied.
Most operators still work in hybrid environments, where new digital platforms coexist with legacy systems that are hard to replace. These legacy elements often fail to meet modern security requirements and become the weakest links.
The threat profile has also changed: targeted, long-term, and sophisticated attacks are now more common. State and quasi-state actors use telecom networks for intelligence gathering or as tools to pressure critical infrastructure.
Lessons from global incidents
Major telecom incidents in Europe and the Middle East in 2025 showed that even mature markets are vulnerable. Data leaks, service outages, SLA violations, and multimillion-dollar losses were often the result of multiple systemic factors: complex architectures, insufficient monitoring, and underestimating supply chain risks.
The key takeaway is repeatability: cybersecurity in telecom is no longer just an IT function. It is a matter of business resilience, customer trust, and the operator’s ability to fulfill its role in the national economy.
The Uzbek context: growth with responsibility
Uzbekistan’s telecom market is expanding faster than most in the region. In recent years, it has almost doubled, with digital transformation becoming a state priority. The rollout of 5G, growing mobile internet adoption, cloud services, and B2B offerings create new revenue opportunities—and new risks.
Global cyber incidents are not “someone else’s problem.” They are realistic scenarios that could occur locally, especially as Uzbek telecom operators are part of critical information infrastructure and will face increasing regulatory scrutiny.
The creation of a specialized regulatory agency, stricter requirements for data protection, and service quality are natural steps—but operators must rethink security proactively, not reactively.
From reactive defense to managed resilience
Many companies still make the mistake of trying to “chase threats”. As attacks grow more complex and downtime becomes critical, this approach is no longer sufficient.
A modern strategy should include:
Zero trust – no user, system, or network segment is assumed safe. Access control, multi-factor authentication, and least-privilege principles are basic hygiene.
Continuous monitoring and readiness – 24/7 infrastructure monitoring and pre-planned incident response are essential.
Security by design – cloud migrations, 5G deployments, and digital platform development must integrate security from the outset.
This is especially critical in environments with legacy systems, where compensating controls may be the only practical way to reduce risk.
The role of external expertise
Building and retaining full-spectrum expertise—from strategic risk management to round-the-clock incident response—is increasingly difficult, even for large operators. On fast-growing markets, the skills gap is more acute.
External services, from managed security to virtual CISO models, are not just stopgap solutions—they are strategic management choices. They accelerate growth, close competence gaps, and ensure security keeps pace with national digital ambitions.
Conclusion
Cyber resilience is becoming a competitive advantage on par with network quality or coverage. For Uzbek operators, the question is no longer if a serious incident will occur, but how prepared the company is operationally, technologically, and organizationally.
Investing in proactive cybersecurity today is not just spending on protection—it is investing in trust, stability, and the long-term growth of the sector.