TBC Uzbekistan Reports 64% Growth in Operating Income and 581 Billion Soums Net Profit for 2025
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — TBC Uzbekistan, a leading digital banking ecosystem in Central Asia, has published its consolidated IFRS financial results for 2025, demonstrating strong growth across key performance indicators.
The ecosystem, which includes TBC Bank, the payment service payme, the installment service TBC Nasiya, the digital insurance company TBC Sugʻurta, and the SaaS platform BILLZ, significantly increased both its operating income and user base, supported by the active development of its TBC Biznes segment.
Total operating income for the year rose by 64% to 3.17 trillion soums, while net profit reached 581 billion soums.
The loan portfolio expanded by 41% to 11.4 trillion soums, and deposits grew by 38%, totaling 6.68 trillion soums. Payments processed through the ecosystem increased by 61%, reaching 114.45 trillion soums, with TBC Bank and payme accounting for 20% of all transactions in the country. The number of registered ecosystem users reached 23 million, with six million monthly active users.
According to an independent brand evaluation conducted in Q3 2025, TBC Bank ranked first in spontaneous recognition in Tashkent and third nationwide among banking brands, while the payme app led the payment service rankings in the capital and placed second across the country.
TBC Bank continues to strengthen its position as a leading digital bank for retail clients while expanding its business offerings. By the end of 2025, 950,000 TBC Salom debit cards and 146,000 TBC Osmon credit cards had been issued, with debit card numbers surpassing one million by February 2026. More than 400,000 insurance policies were issued via TBC Sugʻurta, and TBC Nasiya’s installment service reached 140,000 monthly active users. The POS loan portfolio grew by 47% to 1.29 trillion soums. Subscription services payme plus and TBC Plus serve 708,000 users.
The development of TBC Biznes remains a key strategic priority. By December 2025, the number of business clients reached 55,000, with a business loan portfolio of 1.83 trillion soums. Integration of the BILLZ platform enabled entrepreneurs to automate cash flow management, inventory tracking, payment processing, analytics, and financing operations. The platform hosts 3,500 registered brands and 5,500 stores, with annual turnover reaching 17.5 trillion soums. In February 2026, a mobile application and subscription service for businesses were launched.
The ecosystem is actively scaling its use of artificial intelligence. As of December 31, 2025, AI agents handled 90% of early-stage delinquent loan calls, while the AI sales bot conducted 100,000 interactions per month. The TBC Bank app introduced a voice sales bot and the AI assistant Lola in Friends & Family mode. The technological platform was upgraded to elite-level classification according to DORA, a unified CRM system was implemented, and payme and TBC Bank apps underwent redesign. Customer service remains strong: 90% of calls are answered within 30 seconds, 97% of inquiries are resolved on the first contact, and the Customer Satisfaction Index (CSI) stands at 4.8.
TBC Uzbekistan CEO Nika Kurdiani commented, “2025 was another year of outstanding results for TBC Uzbekistan. We achieved profitable growth across all key segments and continued to reinforce our leadership in the retail market. Significant progress was made in developing TBC Biznes, with the business loan portfolio expanding, and our two-sided ecosystem model enhances synergy between sellers and buyers. In 2026, we will continue to scale AI applications and advance customer service, taking our ecosystem to a new level.”