Taxi Access Expanded at Tashkent Airport’s Arrivals Terminal
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The Islam Karimov Tashkent International Airport has introduced new regulations for taxi operations to enhance passenger comfort and accessibility.
Several official taxi services and aggregators are now authorized to pick up passengers directly from the first driveway line at the arrivals terminal, immediately outside the building’s exit.
Passengers can board on the first line when using the official carriers Taxi Millennium, Let’s Trip, Uzviptranservice, Sixt, Taxi Airport Tashkent, as well as the Yandex Go service. Official taxis can be ordered via a unified dispatch center now operating in the arrivals hall, while Yandex Go orders are placed through its mobile app.
Official taxi operators serving the airport have introduced new budget-friendly fare options comparable to aggregator rates. The starting price for a trip within the city begins at from 50,000 soums.
Various service categories are available, including group and family transfers.
Drivers handling orders on the first line may enter the designated lane free of charge and wait for passengers for up to 20 minutes.
Navigation signs marking taxi boarding points have been installed throughout the airport premises for easier orientation.
An additional driveway lane continues to operate in the arrivals area for private vehicles, service transport, and taxis from other companies and aggregators.
On the second line, the stop limit is set at 10 minutes, monitored automatically through the Ministry of Internal Affairs video surveillance system, similar to the departures terminal.