Tashkent Suspends Food Service Outlets Operating Without Smoke Filtration Systems
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The operation of several food service establishments in Tashkent has been temporarily suspended due to the absence of smoke filtration systems.
According to the press service of the city administration, inspections were conducted by specialists from the Sanitary and Epidemiological Committee in coordination with environmental authorities at bakeries, grill, and barbecue establishments located on pedestrian streets and near residential areas.
The inspections revealed that some entrepreneurs had installed tandirs, ovens, and grills without engineering solutions for emissions filtration.
The activities of these outlets have been temporarily halted until their operations are brought into compliance with legal requirements.
The city administration emphasized that operating without smoke removal systems poses health risks to the population, degrades the urban environment, and causes public dissatisfaction.
Owners of such establishments are strongly advised to legalize their operations promptly, install filters and effective smoke purification systems, and ensure that technological processes meet sanitary and environmental standards.
Monitoring by the Sanitary and Epidemiological Service and environmental authorities continues, and further violations will result in measures stipulated by law.