Tashkent Region Delegation Expands Industrial Dialogue with Bashkortostan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — The delegation from Tashkent Region continues its working visit to the Republic of Bashkortostan, Russian Federation.
Led by Zoir Mirzaev, Hokim of Tashkent Region, the delegation’s program is highly intensive and includes a series of substantive meetings with regional industrial representatives and the business community. The delegation comprises heads of relevant government agencies and business leaders.
During the visit, the delegation toured ElKom LLC, part of the BIT group of companies. Uzbek representatives familiarized themselves with the company’s production processes and held discussions with its management. Founded in 2014, ElKom is a modern industrial manufacturer of electrical distribution and control equipment. Its product line includes electrical cabinets, sheet metal enclosures, and custom-made equipment, mechanisms, and spare parts.
The company’s production cycle is fully integrated, covering all stages from metal cutting and forming to robotic welding, powder coating, and assembly. Key operations are performed on modern equipment, and the products and components are in demand both domestically and internationally.
During the meetings, both sides discussed prospects for establishing bilateral industrial cooperation, implementing joint projects in electrical engineering and metalworking, and efficiently utilizing production and resource potential. Particular attention was paid to expanding investment collaboration, exchanging expertise, and enhancing staff qualifications. By the end of the meeting, an agreement was reached to further strengthen mutually beneficial partnership and translate promising initiatives into practical outcomes, marking another step in developing economic ties between Tashkent Region and Bashkortostan.
The delegation also visited Potok-Trubnaya Company LLC, where they were briefed on modern production processes as well as export-oriented and import-substituting products. Established in 2012, the company produces pipes with diameters from 32 to 355 mm, fittings on six thermoplastic injection machines, and modified polypropylene material on two granulation lines. Discussions focused on experience exchange, new investment projects, export expansion, and further industrial cooperation.
Additionally, the delegation reviewed a hotel complex project in Ufa, planned for near-future implementation. A 5.18-hectare plot along the Ufa River has been allocated for the project, including 1.5 hectares for the hotel and the remaining area for landscaping with a small boat pier. The parties discussed project timelines, connection to engineering and utility networks, and expedited commissioning.
This visit underscores the ongoing commitment of Tashkent Region and Bashkortostan to deepen industrial cooperation, investment, and practical economic partnership.