Tashkent Police Investigate Incident Involving a Child on the Balcony Railing of a High-Rise Building
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Law enforcement authorities in the capital are conducting an inquiry into an incident in which a woman placed her young child on the railing of a seventh-floor balcony in a residential building and filmed the scene.
According to the Main Department of Internal Affairs of Tashkent, the video footage had previously circulated on social media. The recording shows a woman filming her daughter sitting on the balcony railing at a considerable height and subsequently posting the video online.
Officers promptly identified the woman involved. As reported by the department, she was referred to a medical facility for a psychiatric examination to assess her mental condition.
The authorities emphasized that the incident did not result in any harm to the child’s health. The girl has been placed in the care of relatives.
A pre-investigation review is currently under way, after which a legal assessment of the woman’s actions will be made.