Sherzodkhon Ibragimov Appointed Deputy Chairman of Uzbekistan’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — Sherzodkhon Ibragimov has been appointed Deputy Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Uzbekistan, the Chamber reported.
In his new role, Ibragimov will oversee digitalization initiatives, coordinate the activities of the “Business Hamroh” centers, interact with Chamber members and provide services to them, manage financial support for entrepreneurship, and promote trade development.
Sherzodkhon Ibragimov was born in 1984 in Tashkent. He graduated from Tashkent State Technical University named after Beruni in 2008 and the Tashkent Financial Institute in 2014.
Ibragimov’s professional career has been focused on the banking and financial sector. Over the years, he has held senior positions at AKIB “Ipak Yo‘li” and the joint-stock company “Poytakht Bank,” gaining extensive practical experience in financial management and business support.