Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Hold Talks with U.S. Secretary of Commerce and Leadership of the Export-Import Bank
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — As part of his official visit to Washington, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev will engage in a full schedule of meetings today, according to the President’s press secretary, Sherzod Asadov.
The head of state is set to meet with U.S. Secretary of Commerce Howard Latnick, as well as with John Jovanovich, President and Chairman of the U.S. Export-Import Bank, and Ben Black, Chief Executive Officer of the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation.
The visit program also includes a roundtable with representatives of American businesses, redesigned to shift the focus from strategic planning toward practical implementation of concrete projects.
Additionally, several bilateral documents are expected to be signed, covering priority areas of U.S.-Uzbekistan cooperation.
The outcomes of these business events are anticipated to provide an additional impetus to the development of trade, economic, and investment partnerships, while accelerating the implementation of joint projects between the two countries.