Shavkat Mirziyoyev Participates in Signing Bilateral Agreements and Presenting Joint Projects with the U.S.
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) — As part of the business program of his visit to Washington, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in a ceremony for signing several bilateral agreements and presenting joint projects.
The event brought together representatives of the U.S. government and financial institutions, including U.S. Trade Representative James Greer, Presidential Special Envoy Paolo Zampolli, President and Chairman of the Export-Import Bank John Jovanovich, Chair of the American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, as well as executives from leading companies such as Traxys, Valmont Industries, Gulf Oil, Aviagen Broiler Breeding Group, John Deere, BlackRock Financial Markets Advisory, and Oppenheimer. Regional governors from Uzbekistan also participated via video conference.
In his remarks, the President emphasized that this meeting, conducted in a new, practical format, is a logical continuation of a previously held “roundtable” and reflects the transition of economic partnership to a level of strategic trust and mutual interest.
“Today, the focus is on the reliability of partners, predictability of rules, and long-term horizons of cooperation. It is within this framework that we are building our engagement with the United States of America,” the President noted.
The event outlined key priorities for the country’s socio-economic development. President Mirziyoyev stressed that the economic agenda is a cornerstone of the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States and identified priority areas for joint work, including critical raw materials, petrochemicals, energy, agriculture, and poultry farming.
Special attention was given to the role of the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation and the Export-Import Bank as systemic partners, facilitating transactions and supporting investment initiatives.
The President also highlighted the importance of actively leveraging the potential of the Joint Business and Investment Council and instructed the organization of visits by Uzbek regional leaders to partner states in the U.S. to strengthen interregional cooperation.
In the presence of the President, bilateral agreements were signed covering the construction of a network of fuel stations, implementation of sprinkler irrigation technologies, extraction and supply of critical minerals, creation of a poultry cluster, development of the agro-industrial sector, improvement of the financial market, and enhancement of the investment climate.